Plays

Production
Role
Company

The Spin

2020 Directed by Spenser Davis

United Flight 232

2019 Directed by Vanessa Stalling

Folded Map

2019 Directed by Brighid O'Shaughnessy

 

The Goat or Who is Sylvia?

2018 Directed by Jim Yost

From the Mississippi Delta

2018 Directed by Tim Rhoze

Breath, Boom

2017 Directed by Mignon McPherson Stewart

United Flight 232

2017 Directed by Vanessa Stalling

The Great and Terrible Wizard of Oz

2017 Directed by Tommy Rapley

Diamond Dogs

2017 Directed by Nathan Allen

Still

2016 Directed by Georgette Verdin

 

Single Black Female

2016 Directed by Tim Rhoze

A Song for Coretta

2016 Directed by Tim Rhoze

 

United Flight 232

2016 Directed by Vanessa Stalling

 

Milk Like Sugar

2016 Directed by Mechelle Moe & Joel Ewing

 

Love & Information

2015 Directed by Shawn Douglass

 

Mud, River, Stone

2014 Directed by Andrea J. Dymond

 

Principal Principle

2014 Directed by Scott Bishop

 

Nutcracker Nightmare

2013 Directed by Maria Burnham

 

Defamation

2013 Directed by Richard Shavzin

 

Nickel & Dimed

2013 Directed by Dani Snyder-Young

 

for colored girls who have considered suicide...

2013 Directed by Tim Rhoze

 

Defamation

2013 Directed by Richard Shavzin

 

Home

2012 Directed by Tim Rhoze

 

A Lesson Before Dying

2012 Directed by Kristina Schramm

 

Tap and Unfailing Prayers to St. Anthony

2011 Directed by Kelly Randall

 

The Argument

2011 Directed by Jeffry Stanton

 

From the Mississippi Delta

2011 Directed by Tim Rhoze

 

A Lesson Before Dying

2011 Directed by Kristina Schramm

 

Start Fair in the Common Race

2011 Directed by Brant Russell

 

The Parenticide Club

2010 Directed by Kristina Schramm

 

Blue Blood

2010 Directed by Nich Radcliffe

 

Wilson Wants it All

2010 Directed by Michael Rohd

 

You Can't Take It With You

2009 Directed by Jack Hickey

 

Love is a Many Splenden Thing

2009 Directed by Elizabeth Schwann

 

Broken Thread

2009 Directed by Nikkieli DeMone

 

Mimi & Mirna

2008 Directed by Adrienne Dawes

 

Try! Try!

2008 Directed by Carla Harryman

 

Martian Chronicles

2008 Directed by Kristina Schramm

 

Before and Laughter

2007 Directed by Marke Sobelewski

 

Durang: An Experiment & A Parody

2006 Directed by Charles Reynolds

 

Ron Allen's Heidelberg Project

2005 Directed by John Jakary

 

Boomtown 1925

2005 Directed by Shaun S. Nethercott

 

Psychiatric Surgery

2005 Directed by Wesley Nethercott

 

The Brown Overcoat

2004 Directed by Debra Carter

 

The Trees Don't Bleed in Tuskegee

2004 Directed by Debra Carter

 

Twelve Angry Jurors

2003 Directed by Rich Goteri

 

Mahogany Dreams

2003 Directed by NyRee Fikes

 

The Tibetan Book of the Dead

2003 Directed by John Jakary

 

The Ball & Chain Gang (2 separate runs)

2003 Directed by Margaret Edwartowski

 

Agents and Assets

2002 Directed by John Malpede

 

The Relative Energy Sack Theory Museum

2002 Directed by John Jakary

 

Performing Objects Stationed in the Subworld

2002 Directed by John Jakary

 

Journey to Asamando

2001 Directed by Igor Gozman

 

Our Town

1999 Directed by David Haig

 

Bachelors

1999 Directed by Robert Stamps

 

SAINT! The Life of St. Martin DePorres

1999  Directed by Debra Carter

 

Standing on My Knees

1996 Directed by Amy Vezza

 

The Trip

1995 Directed by James Faulkner

 

Master Mixx

1994 Directed by Ronald Trice

 

Joined at the Head

1993 Directed by Meredith Rucker

 

Jumpstart

1993 Directed by Clyde Harper

 

Brand New Day

1992 Directed by Horace Sheffield

 

Belle Isle Night

1992 Directed by Clyde Harper

 

Giant Steps

1991 Directed by Clyde Harper

 

Horton Hears a Who

1991 Directed by Alice Hoban

 

Man in the Mirror

1989 Directed by Clyde Harper

 

Deirdre Young

Martha Conant, Kevin Bachman, Ron Sheldon

 

Tonika Lewis Johnson

Stevie

 

Woman Three

Mother

 

 

Martha Conant, Kevin Bachman, Ron Sheldon

Gethsemane/Ensemble

 

 

Hirz

Morgan

 

 

SBF 1

 

 

Mona Lisa Martin

 

 

Martha Conant, Kevin Bachman, Ron Sheldon

Myrna Desmond

U/S Multiple

 

Ama Cyllah

 

Ola Lawrence

 

 

Rose

 

 

Understudy

3 roles - 2 Performed

 

Melissa/Ensemble

 

 

Lady in Red

 

 

Understudy

3 Roles

 

Woman Two

 

 

Vivian Baptiste

 

 

Tap Girl

 

 

Refugee 1/Ensemble

 

 

Woman One

 

 

Vivian Baptiste

 

 

Ruby/Georgia/Alma

 

 

Bings

 

 

Mrs. Temple

 

 

Charlotte Hilsburg/Others

 

 

Rheba

 

 

Billy

 

 

Reporter/Grieving Mother

 

 

Mimi

 

 

Violet

 

 

Multiple/Ensemble

 

 

Olivia Butler

 

 

Nurse Ratched/Dr. Dysart

 

 

Woman 1/Chorus

 

 

Rose Attalee

 

 

Amanda Jackson

 

 

Countess

 

 

Cora

 

 

Juror #4

 

 

Poet

 

 

Lord Yama

 

 

Katrina Hirschfeld/Writer

 

 

Maxine Waters

 

 

The Preacher

 

 

Performing Object C1-A

 

 

Nana/Puppeteer/Dancer

 

 

Mrs. Gibbs

 

 

Marquis Mitchell

 

 

Sing

 

 

Alice

 

 

Victoria

 

 

Girlfriend/Flava Girl

 

 

Multiple

 

 

Darolyn

 

 

Deaconess Brand New

 

 

Gnat

 

 

Multiple

 

 

Chorus

 

 

Girl at Party

 

 

Interrobang Theatre Project

The House Theatre of Chicago

 

Collaboraction

 

 

Interrobang Theatre Project

Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

Eclipse Theatre Company

The House Theatre of Chicago

The House Theatre of Chicago

The House Theatre of Chicago

Interrobang Theatre Project

 

 

Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

 

The House Theatre of Chicago

 

 

The Yard/Raven Theatre

 

 

Remy Bumppo  Theatre

 

 

Eclipse Theatre Company

 

 

Stage Left/Theatre Seven

 

 

Strangeloop Theatre

 

 

Todd Logan/Independent

 

 

Tangleknot Theatre

 

 

Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

 

 

Todd Logan/Independent

 

 

Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

 

 

Lincoln Square Theatre

 

 

Red Dot Robot

 

 

Interrobang Theatre Project

 

 

Fleetwood-Jourdain Theatre

 

 

Lincoln Square Theatre

 

 

Next Theatre Company

What's Next? Lab

 

Lincoln Square Theatre

Chicago Fringe Festival

 

Prologue Theatre Company

Landmark Festival

 

The House Theatre of Chicago

 

 

Village Players

 

 

20% Theatre Company

2009 Snapshots Short Play Festival

 

Urban Theatre Company

 

 

Stockyards Theatre Project

Women's Playwright Festival

 

Links Hall

Poet's Theatre Showcase

 

Lincoln Square Theatre

 

 

Planet Ant Theatre

 

 

Abreact Performance Space

 

 

Thick Knot Rhythm Ensemble

 

 

Matrix Theatre Company

 

 

Matrix Theatre Company

A Radio Play

 

Phases Theatre Company

 

 

Phases Theatre Company

 

 

Detroit Ensemble Theatre

 

 

1515 Broadway

 

 

Zeitgeist Performance Space

 

 

Planet Ant Theatre

 

 

LA Poverty Department

 

 

Zeitgeist Performance Space

 

 

Zeitgeist Performance Space

 

 

PuppetArt Theatre

 

 

Detroit Ensemble Theatre

 

 

Af-Am Museum of History

 

 

Sacred Heart Seminary

 

 

College of Wooster

 

 

Af-Am Studio Theater Company

 

 

Council of Arts

 

 

College of Wooster

 

 

Council of Arts

 

 

New Galilee

 

 

Council of Arts

 

 

Council of Arts

 

 

M.L.K High School

 

 

Council of Arts

 

City

Chicago

Miami

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

Evanston

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

Chicago

Chicago

Chicago

Evanston

Evanston

Chicago

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Metro Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Evanston

 

 

Metro Chicago

 

 

Evanston

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Evanston

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Evanston

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Oak Park

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Chicago

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Wooster, OH

 

 

Multi-State Tour

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Wooster, OH

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit

 

 

Detroit